Startup Mix Conference, since 2013
Startup Mix is the first business conference on startups and innovations in Uzbekistan, organized regularly since 2013.
Our audience: businessmen, IT entrepreneurs, company executives, IT developers, designers, startup founders, marketing and finance specialists, journalists, university students.
The event used to be held every month (we hosted 39 events from 2013 to 2018), but after 2019 we are hosting Startup Mix conferences on a larger scale, several times a year.
Main achievements of Startup Mix:
• In 2013, few people heard about startups in Uzbekistan. Startups are in trend now. We have contributed to developing and educating our startup ecosytem;
• We discuss current trends (artificial intelligence, robotics, “green” technologies, etc.), popularize these topics among young people and the local business audience;
• Thanks to contacts in Silicon Valley, Israel, Central Asia, Russia, we have the opportunity to invite the best experts for Startup Mix;
• The format of the Startup Mix is constantly changing, we are coming up with new sections;
• Conference has a loyal audience;
• We have wonderful volunteers 🙂
• We hosted classic Startup Mix events: at the Chamber of Commerce, Inha University in Tashkent, ТЧК coworking.
• Large Startup Mix events, within Central Asia region, were held during ICT Week 2015-2016, Central Asian Trade Forum-2018 and Central Asia Women in Tech & Science Week-2019 (in Tashkent and Nukus). Many thanks to our partners for cooperation!
We invite everyone who is interested in the creation and growth of IT, scientific and “green” startups to cooperate.