Just Start, accelerator for youth in the Fergana Valley, 2021
presentations for curriculum
manual and guidelines for accelerator
The project was implemented by UNDP in Uzbekistan and the Agency of Youth Affairs. We provided methodological support to the project, developed a manual for the acceleration program and a program (trainings content) for accelerating startups.
Our role in this project:
• Preparing a manual (instructions for organizing an acceleration program);
• Program & Curriculum preparation (topics, speakers) for 4 months of the acceleration program;;
• Preparing presentations for speakers in Russian and Uzbek languages (on topics: Lean Startup, Customer Development, MVP, Business Model Canvas, Startups and Innovations, Design Thinking, etc.);
The acceleration program was aimed at providing theoretical and practical support to young people from the Fergana Valley aged 16 to 30 in creating their own business and developing entrepreneurial skills.
For four months, JustStart participants studied the market, the basics of marketing and strategic planning, improved their financial and legal literacy, learned how to build a business strategy correctly, learned what Lean Startup, Speed Mentoring, Mock Sales are, went from idea to startup project design and worked on prototype – minimum viable product (MVP).
JustStart startup acceleration program is organized as part of the joint project of the Youth Agency of Uzbekistan and the UN: “Youth for Social Harmony in Fergana Valley”.