Accelerator for Women’s Climate-Change Tech Startups in Karakalpakstan, 2021-2023
mentors from Karakalpakstan
Project “Accelerating Women’s Climate Change Tech Startups in Uzbekistan“ is implemented by Tech4Impact and funded by The United Nations Democracy Fund.
Region: Republic of Karakalpakstan (Nukus, Muynak and Shumanai)
We provide methodological, content, PR and IT support for the project.
Accelerator sectors:
• Water management, water treatment;
• Environmental pollution;
• Energy, alternative sources of energy (solar, wind);
• Agriculture, agribusiness;
• Tourism;
• Climate change.
Acceleration program participants receive:
• 6 months of business trainings;
• consultations of international and local mentors and experts;
• PR for their projects;
• Networking with potential investors;
• Opportunity to receive investments, $2,000, at the end of the program.
The project, which is implemented within 2 years, proposes to use technological and entrepreneurial capacity building activities to help women in the Karakalpakstan region of Uzbekistan become agents of development and change, as well as to increase their economic participation by establishing businesses to address the social and economic issues related to climate change.
The project will strengthen policy dialogue and actions on gender equality, human and women’s rights to empower women and girls; promote the involvement of local stakeholders in climate actions for the Aral Sea region and will help to mitigate the aftermath of COVID-19 pandemic on women and girls in the target region.
The project’s key approach is to support women technological entrepreneurs in three phases:
1️⃣ Building a startup ecosystem for women-led cleantech businesses in Karakalpakstan Region;
2️⃣ Developing online knowledge materials and web-resources and launching PR & awareness raising campaign for prospective women entrepreneurs;
3️⃣ Transferring of knowledge and capacity-building through a six-month structured startup acceleration program, Training of trainers (TOT) for mentors developing technological mentorship culture in the region and connecting women-led startups to investors and financial institutions.
More information about the grants, startups and accelerator news is available on the website: